Immigration

Mitchel Law Group offers U.S. immigration assistance to clients around-the-world with their U.S. immigration needs. We are primarily known for our exceptional results and our industry leading client service. Our hallmarks are both excellence of work product and and excellence of service.

Immigration Solutions

Business Visas

Visa Solutions for Investors, Entrepreneurs & Small Businesses Owners

We assist clients from all over the world come to the United States and establish new businesses, acquire existing businesses and make investments in a manner that enables our clients to obtain an applicable visa.

Visas for Investors & Entrepreneurs: The Key Players

  • B-1 Visas
  • EB-5 Visas
  • Treaty Traders Visas (E-1)
  • Entrepreneur / Business Visa (E-2)
  • L-1 visas
  • US Visas for Indian Entrepreneurs, Business Owners and Investors

Which Visa Meets Your Business and Personal Needs?

Every case and every client’s business is different. The choice of which visa is most appropriate has to be a decision made after an enormous amount of interaction and consultation with each client. This choice varies by type of business, industry and the personal circumstances and long-term goals of each client. Sometimes the choice between certain visa types is not finalized until we have completed the asset tracing and business plan preparation in a case.

While there can never be guarantees in immigration cases, in our fifteen years of experience we have never had an EB-5, L-1, E-2 or E-1 visa application denied. We believe the reason for this is that rather than use “stock” solutions we truly work with individuals to sculpt a unique solution to their immigration needs.

Use of a B1 Visas in Business Immigration Strategy

A B1 visa can be a very flexible way for an investor or business owner to conduct due diligence on starting their business in the United States. While it is unlawful for the holder of a B1 visa to manage or operate their business while in B1 visa status they can conduct business meetings, investigate setting-up a business and meet with potential employees, vendors and clients.

Clients in B-1 status whose plans change and who wish to remain in the United States after entering the country on a B-1 visa can apply for change of status to E-2, E-1, L-1 or EB-5 Status.  There are however complex issues associated with intent and visa misuse to navigate and we recommend that anyone contemplating this strategy to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer.

Business Plans Critical – Our Advantage

Whether you are establishing or expanding a business or investing in a business for visa purposes a solid business plan is likely to be the most critical part of your application. While most law firms outsource this service our firm believes the business plan far too critical to outsource to a vendor. All of our supervising lawyers have MBA degrees and major consulting firm experience in addition to over a decade of successful legal practice. Our lawyers work with a team of business analysts to produce what we believe to be the very best immigration business plans in the United States that, to date, have resulted in the approval of every case our team has filed.

Moving from an L-1 or E visa to a Green Card

It is a myth that E visa holders cannot transition to green cards. While a transition from an E visa to a green card is usually made through the EB-5 program we have accomplished this through other routes. E visas need to be set-up and managed in a very carefully and in a very precise way in order to position a client to later move to the EB-5 program. Too often we are approached by clients who did not receive appropriate advice on this topic and are consequently unable to transition to the EB-5 program.

Transitioning from an L-1 visa to a green card is considerably easier and can be accomplished through a work-based petition in addition to use of the EB-5 program.

Family Visas

Visa Solutions & Information for Families

Micthell Law Group focuses on the compelling need to keep families together and are retained by families from all-over-the world. While past performance is not a guarantee of future success we are proud of our success rate with family-based visas to-date.

We assist many families with a path that leads from a visa to a green card and, for those who want it and qualify, to a US passport.

Relatives Who May Qualify for a Green Card Include:

  • A spouse or unmarried children of a U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident
  • Children (married or single) of the U.S Citizen (over the age of twenty-one)
  • Parents of the U.S citizen (over the age of twenty-one)
  • Siblings of a U.S. Citizen
  • Orphan child/Adoptee (under sixteen)
  • Children of U.S. serviceman form the Vietnam or Korean Wars
Back to top